December 21, 2011

2011 D3soccer.com Men's All-America team

(l. to r.) Forward of the Year Travis Wall, Midfielder of the Year Sam DeMello, Defender of the Year Jake Urbaniak, and Goalkeeper of the Year Steve O'Meara.

D3soccer.com announces its 2011 All-America teams which were chosen by D3soccer.com staff, Division III soccer coaches and sports information directors from a field of over 600 nominations.  This is the second year in which D3soccer.com has named All-American teams.

Travis Wall of Ohio Wesleyan is the D3soccer.com Forward of the Year for men’s soccer following a season in which he earned North Coast Athletic Conference offensive player of the year honors and led the Battling Bishops to the national title. Wall finished with 19 goals and 14 assists, including five game-winning tallies.  He scored in four of five NCAA tournament games, including the opening goal in the final and the late game-winner in his team's dramatic 3-2 come-from-behind win over Ohio Northern in their sectional semifinal.

St. Lawrence's Sam DeMello is the D3soccer.com Midfielder of the Year for men’s soccer. DeMello scored 14 goals and assisted on 10 more for the Saints who only lost one game all season. He scored six game-winning goals to carry the team offensively when injuries claimed a couple of the team's top forwards.  The Liberty League player of the yeartallied two goals and two assists in the NCAA tournament including a sudden-victory overtime goal in the second round and the team's lone goal in their sectional semifinal loss to Oneonta State.

Jake Urbaniak from Texas-Tyler earned D3soccer.com Defender of the Year honors. The ASC’s defensive player of the year for the second straight year helped the Patriots limit opponents to just 3.7 shots on goal per game leading to a 0.76 goals against average and 12 shutouts.  Urbaniak also contributed to the attack with eight goals and five assists.  As captain, the senior led his team to the Elite 8, a program best, losing only in double-overtime  in their quarterfinal match with Calvin.

Luther's Steve O'Meara is the D3soccer.com Goalkeeper of the Year after being credited with 12 individual shutouts and contributing to 15 total shutouts for the Norse.  His 0.913 save percentage was the nation's best and his 0.34 goals against average second best.  He was named the IIAC most valuable player after being instrumental in Luther claiming the regular season title by going undefeated in conference play.  He helped Luther reach the Sweet 16, allowing just one goal from the run of play in three tournament games, that coming in the closing minutes of a 4-1 second round victory over North Park.

The D3soccer.com Coach of the Year is Jay Martin at Ohio Wesleyan.  Not only did Martin guide his Battling Bishops to a national championship but in winning the title game he broke the all-time record for career victories by a college men's soccer coach.  One of the nation's best offenses scoring 3.08 goals per game, his team won 23 games against just two losses to leave Martin with 608 career victories.  The 23 wins were the most in the nation and tied the program record set in 2000.  The national title is his and the program's second to go along with the 1998 championship.

2011 MEN'S PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Forward of the Year: Travis Wall (Sr.), Ohio Wesleyan
Midfielder of the Year: Sam DeMello (Jr.), St. Lawrence
Defender of the Year: Jake Urbaniak (Sr.), Texas-Tyler
Goalkeeper of the Year: Steve O'Meara (Sr.), Luther
2011 MEN'S ALL-AMERICANS
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Travis Wall * Sr. Ohio Wesleyan
F Vinny Bell Sr. Case Western Reserve
F Brian Lybert * Sr. Christopher Newport
M Sam DeMello Jr. St. Lawrence
M Zach Adler Jr. Stevens
M Victor Almendariz Sr. Texas-Tyler
D Alex Laird Jr. St. Lawrence
D Jake Urbaniak * Sr. Texas-Tyler
D Corey Adams Sr. Johns Hopkins
D Justin Eglseder Sr. Gustavus Adolphus
GK Steve O'Meara Sr. Luther
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Mitch Grotti So. Rutgers-Camden
F Nate Bascom Jr. Ohio Northern
F Eros Olazabal Jr. Manhattanville
M Zach Garcia * Sr. Trinity (Texas)
M Dylan Stone Sr. Ohio Wesleyan
M Cory Dobkins Sr. Ohio Northern
D Sean Moriarty Jr. Christopher Newport
D Michael Olson Sr. Luther
D David Whitaker Sr. Hope
D Mark Lavery Sr. Oglethorpe
GK Brian Abernethy Sr. St. Lawrence
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Alexander Rouse Sr. Medaille
F Danny Thompson Sr. Messiah
F Spencer Noon Jr. Amherst
M Alex Oeswein Sr. Thomas More
M Jack Thompson Fr. Messiah
M Rory O'Neill Jr. Wesleyan
D Miles Colago * Sr. Calvin
D Kyle Boekeloo Sr. Dominican
D Will Chaney * Sr. UW-Oshkosh
D Matt Ratajczak Jr. Williams
GK Tim VanLiew Sr. Rutgers-Camden
* earned D3soccer.com All-America status in 2010
2011 MEN'S COACH OF THE YEAR
Jay Martin, Ohio Wesleyan (23-2-0) - 2011 National Champion
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
Final
Central Baptist 2, at Hendrix 1
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.