January 19, 2016

2015 D3soccer.com Men's All-America teams

(l. to r.) Forward of the Year Sean Bingham, Midfielder of the Year Logan Andryk, Defender of the Year Tom Carwile, and Goalkeeper of the Year Thomas Bull.

D3soccer.com has announced its 2015 men's All-America teams. The teams were chosen by D3soccer.com staff, Division III soccer coaches and sports information directors from a field of over 400 nominations. This is the sixth year that D3soccer.com has recognized the top men's and women's players from across the nation.

The three men's All-America teams are comprised of thirty-three total players representing twenty-four schools. Seven of this year's honorees are repeat selections, two of which are being honored for the third straight year. Three standouts have been selected to the first team for the second year in a row.

Senior Sean Bingham from Massachusetts Institute of Technology is the D3soccer.com Forward of the Year. Bingham spearheaded MIT's attack with 21 goals and 12 assists, leading the Engineers to one of the program's best seasons ever with a 18-3-1 mark and trip to the NCAA Sweet 16.  Matching his tally from 2013, Bingham tied for fourth for most goals in the nation and was also fourth in total points with 54. His eight game-winners led the nation (tied), with none bigger than the sudden-victory overtime header that beat Bowdoin in the NCAA second round and sent the Engineers into the Sweet 16. A hat trick in his first game of the season made the four-year starter the program leader in career goals before rewriting the career points mark a few games later. Bingham was named NEWMAC Athlete of the Year for the second time, having also won the honor in 2013. 

D3soccer.com Midfielder of the Year is Logan Andryk from Milwaukee School of Engineering.  A repeat first team selection, the senior was instrumental in the Raiders capturing back-to-back NACC tournament championships, breaking Dominican's stranglehold on the conference title and gaining the first two NCAA tournament berths in program history. The four year starter scored a career-best 21 goals and was credited with 17 assists, both fourth best in the nation, for a nation-leading 59 points. Seven of Andryk's tallies were game-winners but the midfielder's leadership has been equally vital for the Raiders. His career totals of 60 assists and 182 points rank fifth and 20th all-time in Division III men's soccer. Andryk was named the NACC Offensive Player of the Year for the third straight season. 

With his first All-American selection, senior Tom Carwile from Trinity University (Texas) has also earned D3soccer.com Defender of the Year honors. Carwile anchored a Tiger defense that limited opponents to just 4.0 shots-on-goal per game, contributing to a 0.35 team goals-against-average, third best in the nation, and 18 shutouts, second most nationally.  Carwile, the Tigers' penalty kick taker, was also a major contributor to Trinity's offense, scoring nine times—four with his head, four from the spot. His two game-winning penalty kicks and a game-winning free-kick goal and assist on an overtime score, sandwiched around a shutout of Brandeis, helped the Tigers open the season 5-0. In total, Carwile was credited with seven game-winning tallies. He was elected SCAC Defensive Player of the Year in addition to his third straight All-SCAC First Team honor.

The D3soccer.com Goalkeeper of the Year award goes to Amherst College's Thomas Bull. Facing an average of 3.7 shots-on-goal per game, the senior dealt with almost everything, posting a nation-leading and career-best .936 save percentage which contributed to a national-best 0.23 goals-against-average. Having started every game since arriving on campus four years ago, Bull played every single minute of Amherst's national championship campaign. In the NCAA tournament, Bull registered shutouts in four straight games, before conceding a single goal in the final, and in doing so broke the Division III men's record for career shutouts, setting the new mark at 50. His career 0.40 GAA is seventh-best (tied) all-time. Bull was named First Team All-NESCAC for the second time with a second team honor in between.

The D3soccer.com Coach of the Year is Justin Serpone of Amherst College. In his ninth season at the helm, Serpone guided the Lord Jeffs to a 18-1-2 record and their first-ever national championship. After NCAA appearances in his first eight campaigns that included seven Sweet 16 berths, three Elite 8 appearances and a Final Four run, this year's quest to finally claim a national title began with a 14-game unbeaten streak. A loss and a tie in back-to-back games cost Serpone's team a shot at their fifth NESCAC championship under his tutelage, but his team bounced back with a 4-0-1 tournament run to the title.

2015 MEN'S PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Forward of the Year: Sean Bingham (Sr.), MIT
Midfielder of the Year: Logan Andryk (Sr.), Milwaukee Engr.
Defender of the Year: Tom Carwile (Sr.), Trinity (Texas)
Goalkeeper of the Year: Thomas Bull (Sr.), Amherst
2015 MEN'S ALL-AMERICANS
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Sean Bingham Sr. MIT
F Tony Amolo Jr. Kenyon
F Sam Yarosh Sr. Haverford
M Logan Andryk * Sr. Milwaukee Engr.
M Will Corkery Jr. Haverford
M Marshall Hollingsworth ** Sr. Wheaton (Ill.)
D Tom Carwile Sr. Trinity (Texas)
D Nick Groenewold Sr. Calvin
D Conor Lanahan * Sr. Brandeis
D Jared Van Brunt Sr. Oneonta State
GK Thomas Bull Sr. Amherst
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Austin Juniet Sr. Thomas More
F Nico Pascual-Leone Sr. Amherst
M Jeremiah Barnes Sr. Kenyon
M Josh Ocel Jr. Brandeis
M Pedram Tahmi-Masoleh Jr. North Park
M Damian Bziukiewicz Sr. Montclair State
D Harry Copeland ** Sr. St. Lawrence
D Nabil Odulate Sr. Bowdoin
D Kyle Goodwin So. Montclair State
D Kyle Thomas So. Lycoming
GK Drew Staedeli Sr. Salisbury
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Mike Ryan * Sr. Rutgers-Camden
F Brian Schaefer Sr. Ohio Wesleyan
F Taylor Pruis Sr. Calvin
M Lonnie Barnes Sr. Ohio Wesleyan
M Dylan Williams * Sr. Oneonta State
M Colin Phillips Sr. Stevens
M Chris Cvecko Sr. Case Western
D Deklan Robinson Sr. Middlebury
D Matt Sherr * Sr. Emory
D Justin Stanko Jr. UW-Whitewater
GK Chad Margotta Sr. Trinity (Texas)
* previous D3soccer.com All-America honors
2015 MEN'S COACH OF THE YEAR
Justin Serpone, Amherst (18-1-2) - 2015 National Champions

 

Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.